Follow Us:   
       

828 East Desert Hills Drive
Saint George, Utah 84790
T: 435.674.0885
F: 435.674.2606

Team Accomplishments

2018-2019

Girls Tennis Region Champion Dave Smith – Head Coach
Boys Golf Region Champion Ron Denos – Head Coach
Girls Cross Country Region Champion Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Girls Tennis State 2nd Place Dave Smith – Head Coach
Boys Golf State 2nd Place Ron Denos Head Coach
Girls Cross Country State Champion Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Drill Team Region Champion Marcee Christensen – Head Coach
Girls Swim Region Champion Dani Caldwell – Head Coach
Boys Swim Region Champion Shawn King – Head Coach
Girls Swim State Champion Dani Caldwell – Head Coach
Boys Swim State Champion Shawn King – Head Coach
Baseball Region Champion Chris Allred- Head Coach
Baseball State Champion Chris Allred – Head Coach
Girls Track Region Champion Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Girls Track State 2nd Place Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Boys Track Region Champion Dace Goulding – Head Coach
Boys Track State Champion Dace Goulding – Head Coach
Boys Soccer Region Champion Benji Nelson – Head Coach
Boys Soccer State Champion Benji Nelson – Head Coach
Girls Golf Region Champion

Todd Meyer – Head Coach

Volleyball Region Champion

Sharon Christensen – Head Coach

All Sports Award 4A

2017-2018

Girls Tennis Region Champion Dave Smith – Head Coach
Girls Cross Country Region Champion Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Girls Tennis State 2nd Place Dave Smith – Head Coach
 Drill Team Region Champion Marcee Christensen – Head Coach
 Boys Swim Region Champion  Dani Caldwell – Head Coach
 Girls Swim Region Champion  Dani Caldwell – Head Coach
Cheerleading State Champion Patty Richardson – Head Coach
Drill Team State Champion Marcee Christensen – Head Coach
Boys Swim State Champion Dani Caldwell – Head Coach
Boys Tennis Region Champion Dave Smith – Head Coach
 Girls Golf Region Champion Laurie Dyer – Head Coach
 Girls Track Region Champion  Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Boys Track Region Champion Dace Goulding – Head Coach
Boys Soccer State Champion Benji Nelson – Head Coach
Girls Golf State Champion Laurie Dyer – Head Coach
Girls Track State 2nd Place Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Baseball State 2nd Place Chris Allred – Head Coach
Boys Track State Champion Dace Goulding – Head Coach
Volleyball Region Champion Sharon Christensen – Head Coach
All Sports Award – 4A

2016-2017

Girls Tennis Region Champion  Dave Smith – Head Coach
Girls Soccer Region Champion Benji Nelson – Head Coach
Boys Cross Country Region Champion Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Volleyball Region Champion Jill Swaney – Head Coach
Football State Champion Carl Franke – Head Coach
Boys Cross Country State Champion Logan Fielding  – Head Coach
Girls Cross Country State 2nd Place Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Boys Basketball Region Champion Wade Turley – Head Coach
Girls Basketball Region Champion Ron Denos – Head Coach
Wrestling Region Champion Brian Pace – Head Coach
Drill Region Champion Marcee Christensen – Head Coach
Girls Swimming Region Champion Dani Caldwell – Head Coach
 Girls Golf Region Champion Laurie Dyer – Head coach
Girls Track Region Champion Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Boys Track Region Champion Dace Goulding – Head Coach
Girls Golf State Champion Laurie Dyer – Head Coach
Girls Track State Champion Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Boys Track State Champion Dace Goulding – Head Coach
All-Sports Award-3A
UIAAA Directors Cup Winner

2015-16

Girls Tennis Region Champion Dow Christenson – Head Coach
Girls Soccer Region Champion Benji Nelson – Head Coach
Football Region Champion Carl – Franke – Head Coach
Boys Cross Country Region Champion Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Girls Golf Region Champion Laurie Dyer – Head Coach
Boys Track Region Champion Dace Goulding – Head Coach
Boys Cross Country State Champion Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Girls Golf State Champion Laurie Dyer – Head Coach
Girls Track State 2nd Place  Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Boys Track State Champion Dace Goulding – Head Coach
All-Sports Award – 3A

2014-15

Boys Cross Country Region Champion Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Boys Track Region Champion Dace Goulding – Head Coach
Football Region Champion Carl Franke – Head Coach
Girls Golf Region Champion Laurie Dyer – Head Coach
Baseball Region Champion Jerry Beck – Head Coach
Girls Soccer State 2nd Place  Shaley Allen – Head Coach
Boys Cross Country State Champion Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Girls Track State Champion  Tiffany Lott-Hogan – Head Coach
Boys Track State Champion  Dace Goulding – Head Coach
Girls Golf State Champion Laurie Dyer – Head Coach
All Sports Award – 3A

2013-14

Boys Golf Region Champion  Ron Denos – Head Coach
Volleyball Region Champion Jill Swaney – Head Coach
Boys Cross Country Region Champion Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Boys Track  Region Champion  Dace Goulding – Head Coach
Girls Golf Region Champion Laurie Dyer – Head Coach
Baseball Region Champion Jerry Beck – Head Coach
Girls Basketball Region Champion Chris Allred – Head Coach
Volleyball State 2nd Place  Jill Swaney – Head Coach
Boys Tennis State 2nd Place  Dow Christenson – Head Coach
Girls Track State 2nd Place  Tiffany Lott-Hogan – Head Coach
Baseball State 2nd Place  Jerry Beck – Head Coach
Girls Swim State 2nd Place  Dani Caldwell – Head Coach
Football State Champion  Carl Franke – Head Coach
Girls Basketball State Champion  Chris Allred – Head Coach
Girls Golf State Champion  Laurie Dyer – Head Coach
Boys Cross Country State Champion  Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Boys Track State Champion Dace Goulding – Head Coach
All Sports Award – 3A**
**Set a new state record for most points earned in ALL classifications. (116 points)

2012-13

Girls Golf Region Champion Laurie Dyer – Head Coach
Boys Golf Region Champion Ron Denos – Head Coach
Volleyball Region Champion Jill Swaney – Head Coach
Boys Cross Country Region Champion Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Football Region Champion Carl Franke – Head Coach
Baseball Region Champion Jerry Beck – Head Coach
Girls Basketball Region Champion Chris Allred – Head Coach
Wrestling Region Champion  Warren Richins – Head Coach
Boys Swim Region Champion  Dani Caldwell – Head Coach
Boys Track Region Champion  Dace Goulding – Head Coach
Boys Soccer Region Champion  Stuart Dewey – Head Coach
Baseball State 2nd Place  Jerry Beck – Head Coach
Girls Basketball State 2nd Place  Chris Allred – Head Coach
Boys Tennis State 2nd Place  Dow Christenson – Head Coach
Volleyball State Champion Jill Swaney – Head Coach
Girls Golf State Champion  Laurie Dyer – Head Coach
Boys Track State Champion  Dace Goulding – Head Coach
Directors Cup UIAAA
All Sports Award – 3A

2011-12

Girls Golf Region Champion  Laurie Dyer – Head Coach
Girls Swim Region Champion  Dani Caldwell – Head Coach
Boys Swim Region Champion  Dani Caldwell – Head Coach
Boys Basketball Region Champion  Steve Melessa – Head Coach
Football State 2nd Place  Jake Nelson – Head Coach
Girls Basketball State 2nd Place Chris Allred – Head Coach
Girls Swim State 2nd Place  Dani Caldwell – Head Coach
Boys Track State 2nd Place  Dace Goulding – Head Coach
Drama & Theater State 2nd Place Sarina Armstrong – Head Coach
Boys Tennis State 2nd Place Dow Christenson – Head Coach
Girls Golf State Champion Laurie Dyer – Head Coach
Directors Cup UIAAA
All Sports Award – 3A

2010-11

Boys Golf Region Champion  Ron Denos – Head Coach
Girls Golf Region Champion  Laurie Dyer – Head Coach
Girls Swim Region Champion  Dani Caldwell – Head Coach
Girls Tennis Region Champion  Dow Christenson – Head Coach
Boys Soccer Region Champion  Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Boys Swim Region Champion  Dani Caldwell – Head Coach
Boys Tennis Region Champion  Dow Christenson – Head Coach
Boys Basketball Region Champion  Steve Melessa – Head Coach
Forensics Region Champion  Mike Eaton – Head Coach
Boys Swim State 2nd Place  Dani Caldwell – Head Coach
Girls Tennis State Champion  Dow Christenson – Head Coach
Boys Tennis State Champion Dow Christenson – Head Coach
Directors Cup UIAAA
All Sports Award – 3A

2009-10

Girls Soccer Region Champion  Shaley Allen – Head Coach
Boys Golf Region Champion  Ron Denos – Head Coach
Girls Golf Region Champion  Laurie Dyer – Head Coach
Girls Tennis Region Champion Dow Christenson – Head Coach
Boys Tennis Region Champion  Dow Christenson – Head Coach
Girls Swim Region Champion  Dani Caldwell – Head Coach
Boys Swim Region Champion  Dani Caldwell  Head Coach
Boys Basketball Region Champion  Steve Melessa – Head Coach
Baseball Region Champion  Jerry Beck – Head Coach
Boys Soccer Region Champion  Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Boys Golf State 2nd Place  Ron Denos – Head Coach
Girls Tennis State Champion  Dow Christenson – Head Coach
Boys Tennis State Champion  Dow Christenson – Head Coach
Girls Golf State Champion  Laurie Dyer – Head Coach

2008-2009

Girls Tennis Region Champion Dow Christenson – Head Coach
Girls Swimming Region Champion  Dani Caldwell – Head Coach
Boys Soccer Region Champion  Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Girls Tennis State Champion Dow Christenson – Head Coach
Mission Statement
Desert Hills High School is a community of lifelong learners held to high standards of academic scholarship, integrity, self-discipline and citizenship.

Contact Us

28 East Desert Hills Drive
Saint George, Utah 84790
T: 435.674.0885
F: 435.674.2606