828 East Desert Hills Drive
Saint George, Utah 84790
T: 435.674.0885
F: 435.674.2606

           
       

           

Team Accomplishments

2008-2009

Girls Tennis               Region Champion     Dow Christenson – Head Coach
Girls Swimming Region Champion Dani Caldwell – Head Coach
Boys SoccerRegion Champion Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Girls Tennis                 State ChampionDow Christenson – Head Coach

 

2009-2010

Girls Soccer               Region Champion       Shaley Allen – Head Coach
Boys Golf    Region Champion    Ron Denos – Head Coach
Girls GolfRegion Champion Laurie Dyer – Head Coach
Girls Tennis   Region ChampionDow Christenson – Head Coach
Boys TennisRegion Champion Dow Christenson – Head Coach
Girls SwimRegion Champion Dani Caldwell – Head Coach
Boys SwimRegion Champion Dani Caldwell  Head Coach
Boys Basketball Region Champion Steve Melessa – Head Coach
BaseballRegion Champion Jerry Beck – Head Coach
Boys SoccerRegion Champion Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Boys GolfState 2nd Place Ron Denos – Head Coach
Girls TennisState Champion Dow Christenson – Head Coach
Boys TennisState Champion Dow Christenson – Head Coach
Girls Golf                      State Champion Laurie Dyer – Head Coach

 

2010-2011

Boys Golf   Region Champion       Ron Denos – Head Coach
Girls GolfRegion Champion Laurie Dyer – Head Coach
Girls SwimRegion Champion Dani Caldwell – Head Coach
Girls TennisRegion Champion Dow Christenson – Head Coach
Boys SoccerRegion Champion Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Boys SwimRegion Champion Dani Caldwell – Head Coach
Boys TennisRegion Champion Dow Christenson – Head Coach
Boys BasketballRegion Champion Steve Melessa – Head Coach
ForensicsRegion Champion Mike Eaton – Head Coach
Boys SwimState 2nd Place Dani Caldwell – Head Coach
Girls TennisState Champion Dow Christenson – Head Coach
Boys Tennis State ChampionDow Christenson – Head Coach
   
Directors CupUIAAA 
All Sports Award – 3A  

 

2011-2012

Girls Golf        Region Champion       Laurie Dyer – Head Coach
Girls SwimRegion Champion Dani Caldwell – Head Coach
Boys SwimRegion Champion Dani Caldwell – Head Coach
Boys BasketballRegion Champion Steve Melessa – Head Coach
FootballState 2nd Place Jake Nelson – Head Coach
Girls BasketballState 2nd PlaceChris Allred – Head Coach
Girls SwimState 2nd Place Dani Caldwell – Head Coach
Boys TrackState 2nd Place Dace Goulding – Head Coach
Drama & TheaterState 2nd PlaceSarina Armstrong – Head Coach
Boys TennisState 2nd PlaceDow Christenson – Head Coach
Girls GolfState ChampionLaurie Dyer – Head Coach
   
Directors CupUIAAA 
All Sports Award – 3A  

 

2012-2013

Girls Golf    Region Champion      Laurie Dyer – Head Coach
Boys GolfRegion ChampionRon Denos – Head Coach
VolleyballRegion ChampionJill Swaney – Head Coach
Boys Cross Country Region ChampionLogan Fielding – Head Coach
FootballRegion ChampionCarl Franke – Head Coach
BaseballRegion ChampionJerry Beck – Head Coach
Girls BasketballRegion ChampionChris Allred – Head Coach
WrestlingRegion Champion Warren Richins – Head Coach
Boys SwimRegion Champion Dani Caldwell – Head Coach
Boys TrackRegion Champion Dace Goulding – Head Coach
Boys SoccerRegion Champion Stuart Dewey – Head Coach
BaseballState 2nd Place Jerry Beck – Head Coach
Girls BasketballState 2nd Place Chris Allred – Head Coach
Boys TennisState 2nd Place Dow Christenson – Head Coach
VolleyballState ChampionJill Swaney – Head Coach
Girls GolfState Champion Laurie Dyer – Head Coach
Boys TrackState Champion Dace Goulding – Head Coach
   
Directors CupUIAAA 
All Sports Award – 3A  

 

2013-2014

Boys GolfRegion Champion       Ron Denos – Head Coach
Volleyball  Region ChampionJill Swaney – Head Coach
Boys Cross CountryRegion ChampionLogan Fielding – Head Coach
Boys Track Region Champion Dace Goulding – Head Coach
Girls GolfRegion ChampionLaurie Dyer – Head Coach
BaseballRegion ChampionJerry Beck – Head Coach
Girls BasketballRegion ChampionChris Allred – Head Coach
VolleyballState 2nd Place Jill Swaney – Head Coach
Boys TennisState 2nd Place Dow Christenson – Head Coach
Girls TrackState 2nd Place Tiffany Lott-Hogan – Head Coach
BaseballState 2nd Place Jerry Beck – Head Coach
Girls SwimState 2nd Place Dani Caldwell – Head Coach
FootballState Champion Carl Franke – Head Coach
Girls BasketballState Champion Chris Allred – Head Coach
Girls GolfState Champion Laurie Dyer – Head Coach
Boys Cross CountryState Champion Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Boys TrackState ChampionDace Goulding – Head Coach
   
All Sports Award – 3A**  

**Set a new state record for most points earned in ALL classifications. (116 points)

2014-2015

Boys Cross Country       Region Champion     Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Boys TrackRegion ChampionDace Goulding – Head Coach
FootballRegion ChampionCarl Franke – Head Coach
Girls GolfRegion ChampionLaurie Dyer – Head Coach
BaseballRegion ChampionJerry Beck – Head Coach
Girls SoccerState 2nd Place Shaley Allen – Head Coach
Boys Cross CountryState ChampionLogan Fielding – Head Coach
Girls TrackState Champion Tiffany Lott-Hogan – Head Coach
Boys TrackState Champion Dace Goulding – Head Coach
Girls GolfState ChampionLaurie Dyer – Head Coach
   
All Sports Award – 3A  

 

2015-2016

Girls Tennis                Region Champion        Dow Christenson – Head Coach
Girls SoccerRegion ChampionBenji Nelson – Head Coach
FootballRegion ChampionCarl – Franke – Head Coach
Boys Cross CountryRegion ChampionLogan Fielding – Head Coach
Girls GolfRegion ChampionLaurie Dyer – Head Coach
Boys TrackRegion ChampionDace Goulding – Head Coach
Boys Cross CountryState ChampionLogan Fielding – Head Coach
Girls GolfState ChampionLaurie Dyer – Head Coach
Girls TrackState 2nd Place Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Boys TrackState ChampionDace Goulding – Head Coach
   
All-Sports Award – 3A  

 

Follow Us on Twitter & Facebook

  
Mission Statement
Desert Hills High School is a community of lifelong learners held to high standards of academic scholarship, integrity, self-discipline and citizenship.