828 East Desert Hills Drive
Saint George, Utah 84790
T: 435.674.0885
F: 435.674.2606

           
       

           

Team Accomplishments

2008-2009

Girls Tennis                Region Champion      Dow Christenson – Head Coach
Girls Swimming  Region Champion  Dani Caldwell – Head Coach
Boys Soccer Region Champion  Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Girls Tennis                  State Champion Dow Christenson – Head Coach

 

2009-2010

Girls Soccer                Region Champion        Shaley Allen – Head Coach
Boys Golf     Region Champion     Ron Denos – Head Coach
Girls Golf Region Champion  Laurie Dyer – Head Coach
Girls Tennis    Region Champion Dow Christenson – Head Coach
Boys Tennis Region Champion  Dow Christenson – Head Coach
Girls Swim Region Champion  Dani Caldwell – Head Coach
Boys Swim Region Champion  Dani Caldwell  Head Coach
Boys Basketball  Region Champion  Steve Melessa – Head Coach
Baseball Region Champion  Jerry Beck – Head Coach
Boys Soccer Region Champion  Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Boys Golf State 2nd Place  Ron Denos – Head Coach
Girls Tennis State Champion  Dow Christenson – Head Coach
Boys Tennis State Champion  Dow Christenson – Head Coach
Girls Golf                       State Champion  Laurie Dyer – Head Coach

 

2010-2011

Boys Golf    Region Champion        Ron Denos – Head Coach
Girls Golf Region Champion  Laurie Dyer – Head Coach
Girls Swim Region Champion  Dani Caldwell – Head Coach
Girls Tennis Region Champion  Dow Christenson – Head Coach
Boys Soccer Region Champion  Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Boys Swim Region Champion  Dani Caldwell – Head Coach
Boys Tennis Region Champion  Dow Christenson – Head Coach
Boys Basketball Region Champion  Steve Melessa – Head Coach
Forensics Region Champion  Mike Eaton – Head Coach
Boys Swim State 2nd Place  Dani Caldwell – Head Coach
Girls Tennis State Champion  Dow Christenson – Head Coach
Boys Tennis  State Champion Dow Christenson – Head Coach
     
Directors Cup UIAAA  
All Sports Award – 3A    

 

2011-2012

Girls Golf         Region Champion        Laurie Dyer – Head Coach
Girls Swim Region Champion  Dani Caldwell – Head Coach
Boys Swim Region Champion  Dani Caldwell – Head Coach
Boys Basketball Region Champion  Steve Melessa – Head Coach
Football State 2nd Place  Jake Nelson – Head Coach
Girls Basketball State 2nd Place Chris Allred – Head Coach
Girls Swim State 2nd Place  Dani Caldwell – Head Coach
Boys Track State 2nd Place  Dace Goulding – Head Coach
Drama & Theater State 2nd Place Sarina Armstrong – Head Coach
Boys Tennis State 2nd Place Dow Christenson – Head Coach
Girls Golf State Champion Laurie Dyer – Head Coach
     
Directors Cup UIAAA  
All Sports Award – 3A    

 

2012-2013

Girls Golf     Region Champion       Laurie Dyer – Head Coach
Boys Golf Region Champion Ron Denos – Head Coach
Volleyball Region Champion Jill Swaney – Head Coach
Boys Cross Country  Region Champion Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Football Region Champion Carl Franke – Head Coach
Baseball Region Champion Jerry Beck – Head Coach
Girls Basketball Region Champion Chris Allred – Head Coach
Wrestling Region Champion  Warren Richins – Head Coach
Boys Swim Region Champion  Dani Caldwell – Head Coach
Boys Track Region Champion  Dace Goulding – Head Coach
Boys Soccer Region Champion  Stuart Dewey – Head Coach
Baseball State 2nd Place  Jerry Beck – Head Coach
Girls Basketball State 2nd Place  Chris Allred – Head Coach
Boys Tennis State 2nd Place  Dow Christenson – Head Coach
Volleyball State Champion Jill Swaney – Head Coach
Girls Golf State Champion  Laurie Dyer – Head Coach
Boys Track State Champion  Dace Goulding – Head Coach
     
Directors Cup UIAAA  
All Sports Award – 3A    

 

2013-2014

Boys Golf Region Champion        Ron Denos – Head Coach
Volleyball   Region Champion Jill Swaney – Head Coach
Boys Cross Country Region Champion Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Boys Track  Region Champion  Dace Goulding – Head Coach
Girls Golf Region Champion Laurie Dyer – Head Coach
Baseball Region Champion Jerry Beck – Head Coach
Girls Basketball Region Champion Chris Allred – Head Coach
Volleyball State 2nd Place  Jill Swaney – Head Coach
Boys Tennis State 2nd Place  Dow Christenson – Head Coach
Girls Track State 2nd Place  Tiffany Lott-Hogan – Head Coach
Baseball State 2nd Place  Jerry Beck – Head Coach
Girls Swim State 2nd Place  Dani Caldwell – Head Coach
Football State Champion  Carl Franke – Head Coach
Girls Basketball State Champion  Chris Allred – Head Coach
Girls Golf State Champion  Laurie Dyer – Head Coach
Boys Cross Country State Champion  Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Boys Track State Champion Dace Goulding – Head Coach
     
All Sports Award – 3A**    

**Set a new state record for most points earned in ALL classifications. (116 points)

2014-2015

Boys Cross Country        Region Champion      Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Boys Track Region Champion Dace Goulding – Head Coach
Football Region Champion Carl Franke – Head Coach
Girls Golf Region Champion Laurie Dyer – Head Coach
Baseball Region Champion Jerry Beck – Head Coach
Girls Soccer State 2nd Place  Shaley Allen – Head Coach
Boys Cross Country State Champion Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Girls Track State Champion  Tiffany Lott-Hogan – Head Coach
Boys Track State Champion  Dace Goulding – Head Coach
Girls Golf State Champion Laurie Dyer – Head Coach
     
All Sports Award – 3A    

 

2015-2016

Girls Tennis                 Region Champion         Dow Christenson – Head Coach
Girls Soccer Region Champion Benji Nelson – Head Coach
Football Region Champion Carl – Franke – Head Coach
Boys Cross Country Region Champion Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Girls Golf Region Champion Laurie Dyer – Head Coach
Boys Track Region Champion Dace Goulding – Head Coach
Boys Cross Country State Champion Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Girls Golf State Champion Laurie Dyer – Head Coach
Girls Track State 2nd Place  Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Boys Track State Champion Dace Goulding – Head Coach
     
All-Sports Award – 3A    

 

2016-2017

Girls Tennis                 Region Champion          Dave Smith – Head Coach
Girls Soccer Region Champion Benji Nelson – Head Coach
Boys Cross Country Region Champion Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Volleyball Region Champion Jill Swaney – Head Coach
Football State Champion Carl Franke – Head Coach
Boys Cross Country State Champion Logan Fielding  – Head Coach
Boys Basketball Region Champion Wade Turley – Head Coach
Girls Basketball Region Champion Ron Denos – Head Coach
Wrestling Region Champion Brian Pace – Head Coach
Drill Region Champion Marcee Christensen – Head Coach
Girls Swimming Region Champion Dani Caldwell – Head Coach
 Girls Golf Region Champion Laurie Dyer – Head coach
Girls Track Region Champion Logan Fielding – Head Coach
Boys Track Region Champion Dace Goulding – Head Coach
     

Follow Us on Twitter & Facebook

  
Mission Statement
Desert Hills High School is a community of lifelong learners held to high standards of academic scholarship, integrity, self-discipline and citizenship.